Checkbox

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion, sfzeller

Post Reply
greg9504
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:01 pm

Checkbox

Post by greg9504 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 5:06 am

Hi,
Using 4.34j with the 'scaling' screening editor.
I can't seem to get a Checkbox to display as a checkbox. Is there a sequence to do so? I even tried copying and pasting from the one existing checkbox control, didn't help. Here is a screen shot of the "default.scr" open with a label set to type checkbox, it's directly below the only 'standard' checkbox on the screen from which I copy and pasted. You can see it displays as a button.

Thanks!
Greg.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Checkbox

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Jun 29, 2018 4:35 pm

Hi Greg,

There aren't any additional checkbox controls other than the existing ones with their built in functionality.

You should be able to do something equivalent or similar with a Toggle Button. See:

Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

greg9504
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:01 pm

Re: Checkbox

Post by greg9504 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:50 pm

Ah OK. When I made my custom screen a long time ago I did use a toggle button. I saw checkbox as an option in the latest and thought that be an option now.

Thanks.

Post Reply