Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion, sfzeller

Post Reply
baburdy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 3:35 pm

Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by baburdy » Tue Jun 12, 2018 3:17 pm

Dear Sir,

We recently integrated KSTEP with KFLOP and tested stepper motors and found working. But, when we wired to use the digital Inputs available in KSTEP. we are unable to check the status of the them

1. Did the wiring as follows

(1) Connected KSTEP JP36 with KFLOP using JP7.
(2) Connected KSTEP JP33 Anode pin 8 to 24 Volts

2. Enabled KStepPresent=TRUE in c Code and

3. Checked the status of the digital Inputs using the Digital I/O screen and found that all inputs in KSTEP are shown as active
(ie check box marked)

(4) Now, we Connected KSTEP JP33 pin 9 to ground, and checked the status in the Digital I/O screen. We found no change.

We aren't sure if any mux configuration is needed. Please support to resolve this issue.

Thankyou in advance for the support

Regards
Manikkam

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:22 pm

Manikkam,

Your hardware connections seem correct.

With no connections to KStep JP33 all KStep Inputs Bits 168-183 should be inactive (unchecked).

The KStep Inputs are multiplexed into KFLOP 4 bits at a time using KFLOP IO Bits 2-7. Bits 2 and 3 are KFLOP Outputs and toggle to select each bank of 4 bits. Bits 4-7 are KFLOP Inputs and should always be high (with no connections to KStep JP33). Please look at the KFLOP Digital IO Screen bits 2-7 to see what is happening. Bits 2 and 3 should be Toggling Outputs and 4-7 High Inputs. This is all configured automatically when KStepPresent=TRUE; is set.

Are you doing anything to these bits to interfere with the communication between KFLOP and KStep?

Have you Flashed anything into KFLOP? If so remove by re-Flashing "New Version".

What Version are you running?

Regards
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

baburdy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 3:35 pm

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by baburdy » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:28 pm

Thank you for the details Tom and speedy reply. Issue is not yet resolved and Please find below our response to your queries

- With NO connections to KStep JP33, all Input Bits in KFLOP are inactive
- We are not using KFLOP IO Bits 2-7 for any purpose
- We have not flashed any code to KFLOP and we are using the below Version
KFLOP 4.33 Build 18:05:42 Dec 1 2015
KFLOP 4.33

Below are the steps we followed for testing of the KStep Digital Inputs:

(1) After Power on and when ready, verified the status of Digital Inputs and found all of inputs to be inactive
(2) Run our test C code (refer attachment) and then checked the status of Digital Inputs and found all the inputs to be active
==> without even we grounded any of the inputs

Note: No change in input state is observed when we grounded pin 9 of KStep

Attached files for reference
- Screenshot of KStepDigital Inputs, when we enable KStep
- Screenshot of KFLOP IO Bits, when we enable KStep
- Sample C code used for our testing purpose

Please note that we tested Relay output of KStep and found that it works fine

Do we need to make any changes in our C code before enabling KStep? Please advice us on how to troubleshoot and proceed further

Best Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

baburdy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 3:35 pm

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by baburdy » Wed Jun 13, 2018 2:34 pm

Tom,
Attached files now

Thanks and Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:03 pm

Hi Manikkam,

Thanks for the info, but I don't see the Digital IO Screen for the KFLOP IO.

Do you have Jumper JP30 installed to disable the Opto Inputs?

Image
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

baburdy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 3:35 pm

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by baburdy » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:38 pm

Dear Tom,

Apologies , not sure why that attachment is missing, will attach tomorrow from my test bench. We noticed that the KFLOP bits 2-3 status were toggling in Digital I/O screen and output status were enabled. Please refer this attachment colored by me to show the happenings.

We did not install jumper J30 in our KStep board.

Thanks and Best Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jun 13, 2018 6:12 pm

Hi Manikkam,

Strange. Immediately on power up KFLOP Inputs 4-7 should be high as long as:

#1 No connections to KStep JP33
#2 KStep is connected to KFLOP JP7
#3 KStep JP30 is removed

If this doesn't occur then some hardware is bad.

You might check the ribbon cable between KFLOP and KStep that it is completely plugged in and not damaged.

KFLOP JP7 Pins 1 and 2 supply KFLOP 3.3V to KStep. If this is not being supplied then the KFLOP Inputs 4-7 wouldn't be high as you observe.

You might also check JP30 Pin1 relative to KFLOP GND which should be 3.3V. Pin 2 should be 0V without the Jumper.

Otherwise I suppose KStep must have somehow been damaged.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

baburdy
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 3:35 pm

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by baburdy » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:47 pm

Dear Tom,

Thank you for the details and support.

We are happy to share that the issue is resolved now and the system is working fine.

We followed as per your guidance and found that the problem was due the partial connection between KFLOP and KStep. Ribbon cable that connects the boards KFLOP and KStep is small and tight and so the connector was popped out one side. After we set it right, the system is working fine.

Thank you for the valid support which helped us to resolve the issue quickly

Best Regards
Manikkam

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 84
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Having issue in getting digital inputs using KSTEP

Post by TomKerekes » Sat Jun 16, 2018 11:38 pm

Hi Manikkam,

Thanks for letting us know about the tight cable.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply