Messed up program access

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Messed up program access

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jan 08, 2020 6:36 pm

Hi Scott,

I think the issue is that the GCode Origin needs to be set at the time G96 is executed. The GCode Origin should not be changed without issuing a new G96. Executing G96 code sends all the information to KFLOP so it can control speed based on raw X position assuming a specified origin.

Your program issues the G96 first before the origin is even defined.

It then uses G92 to set/change the origin to make the DROs zero

It then moves to X=1 then calls the subroutine

The subroutine then uses G92 to change the origin 1 inch to make the DROs zero again

It then moves X back and forth, returns, moves to x = -1

The GCode shouldn't turn on the Spindle and enter CSS mode until the origin is defined and X is moved to some specified radius. Otherwise the commanded Spindle speed will be indeterminate.

Also remember for troubleshooting purposes we changed the update time to 2 seconds in order not to flood the Console Screen with diagnostic messages. So you will want to test with X movements taking many seconds in order to make sense of the results. I calculate 3 seconds for the movements which might be marginal and confusing.

HTH
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Scott Pancheau
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:52 pm

Re: Messed up program access

Post by Scott Pancheau » Thu Jan 09, 2020 2:36 pm

Hi Tom,
You have done it again. The CSS works perfect when you know what your doing. Thank you so much for all your help and your patience. I will now back things up and make myself notes to hopefully be in better shape if something happens to the systems again. I will then try to tackle the Mach 3 plug in and will likely have to lean on you again for that. While trying to tune the motor output I am getting sudden jerky moves that are not requested. I will try to get as far as I can before I bug you again. I feel much better now about retrofitting my big Mazak with Dynomotion.
Thank You Tom.
Scott

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Messed up program access

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Jan 09, 2020 5:01 pm

That's great progress Scott. Thank you for your attitude and patience.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Scott Pancheau
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:52 pm

Re: Messed up program access

Post by Scott Pancheau » Tue Jan 14, 2020 2:51 pm

Hi Tom,
I have gone as far as I know to do with Mach Turn. I have something set wrong for the spindle. I can home to the limit switches as per your settings. The X and Z axis seem to work properly for travel. They are tuned to give exact movement per the KMotion encoder readings for travel commanded. The spindle starts when commanded somtimes, but not always. The spindle speed is never at the command called, but I can get close by adjusting the percentage adjustment. Threading looks like it is working, but when actually tested it is not starting the thread at the same rotation each time. I did install the license file hoping that was the problem, but no change. Can you see a wrong setting?
Thanks,
Scott
Attachments
TURN SETUP USER SETTINGS.PNG
TURN SETUP OUTPUTS 1-13-20.PNG
TURN SETUP CONFIG CHECK 1-13-20.PNG
TURN SETUP 1-13-20.PNG

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 730
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Messed up program access

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Jan 14, 2020 4:32 pm

Hi Scott,

I think your Spindle Encoder is 2000 counts/rev not 1024 counts/rev as you have in the Mach3 Plugin Config. That would explain Threading not working.

Also Mach3 has this concept of "pulleys". So you would need to set which pulley is in use and set the max RPM for that pulley appropriately. Then make sure the Spindle C Program commands that speed when told to go 100% full speed by Mach3.

Not sure why the Spindle doesn't always start. You would need to troubleshoot it. The next time it fails look to why it isn't running. Is the Axis disabled? Anything printed on the Console?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply