Config doesn't find all axes

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
ZooBDoo
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 4:35 pm

Config doesn't find all axes

Post by ZooBDoo » Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:31 pm

I created an init C program that sets up three axes in Snap Amps with appropriate gains etc. Two brushless servos and one microstepper. All the axes operate when I run the init program but when I go to the config screen and do an "UPload All" it only finds 2 of the three axes. Is there a certain "layout" of the axes required in the init program for it to find all of them? I have them all sequentially set up, but not in axis numerical order.
HomeBrushlessCGI_0_2b.c
3 axis init file
(8.27 KiB) Downloaded 15 times

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 845
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Config doesn't find all axes

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:02 am

Hi ZoobDoo,

Import/Export basically searches for a continuous block of lines that all begin with a channel reference ie. 'ch0->'. I see you inserted a comment line in the middle of channel 0. If you delete the comment or move it to the end of a valid line it should then work. The Axis channels may be specified in any order.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

ZooBDoo
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue May 07, 2019 4:35 pm

Re: Config doesn't find all axes

Post by ZooBDoo » Thu Dec 12, 2019 11:44 pm

That fixed it!
Thanks.
AZ

Post Reply