Toggle Button and low high bit

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
GabrielR922
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:07 pm

Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by GabrielR922 » Thu Jul 08, 2021 11:58 pm

Hi Tom,

Is there a way without a c program to make a toggle button ?

When the button is pressed certain bit goes high if it was low or goes low if it was high.

Thanks.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Jul 09, 2021 4:44 pm

Yes see Video

Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

GabrielR922
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2020 10:07 pm

Re: Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by GabrielR922 » Sat Jul 10, 2021 12:25 am

Thanks Tom, that was what I needed.

Rasta
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by Rasta » Wed Sep 08, 2021 12:38 am

HI Tom;
I have followed the directions in the Toggle button video , and yes I can modify the buttons , but after I exit KmotionCnc , and fire
it back again ,the buttons or anything that I have done is no updated , can you please tell me what im doing wrong?
Regards
Mariano

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1559
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Sep 08, 2021 3:42 pm

Hi Mariano,

Are you writing the modified Screen Script?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Rasta
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by Rasta » Thu Sep 09, 2021 12:40 am

Yes , I have renamed the screen Wire Edm .scr
On the main tab I select the screen script Wire Edm.scr
Then go back to the Control Select screen and to just try it , modify the 46 Momentarily button , by changing its name to Main Pump, then I observed that the name Main Pump, appears on the button now . After that I closed the screen editor , and
Also closed the Kmotion CNC ,
Then fire up Kmotion CNC and observed that the button that I have modified previously ,is back to its original setting ( 46 Momentarily ) instead of Main Pump,
Please help
Mariano

Rasta
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: Toggle Button and low high bit

Post by Rasta » Thu Sep 09, 2021 12:48 am

Please disregard my last message
I found the problem ,
I did not Write the script , silly me
Thank you for your help

Mariano

Post Reply