Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by redx » Wed Mar 18, 2020 8:31 pm

Hi, I have Kflop + KAnalog with mach3, in a Router Biesse Rover 346, servos and drives Yaskawa analogs +- 10V, they has been configured and work well but when I try to configure an OUTPUT in Mach3 they not work and in some times an axis begins to move, my first intention is control the outputs to config the tool changer

Thanks..

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2527
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Mar 18, 2020 8:49 pm

Hi redx,

Are you double posting your questions on cnczone here?

It is usually best to control a Tool Changer from KFLOP. In this case you would need to write Mach3 Basic code to "Notify" KFLOP to perform a Tool Change. Then do the Tool Change from a KFLOP C Program.

If you do the Tool Change with Mach3 Basic it will not be able to do anything that requires real-time response.

Please put more effort into explaining what you are trying to do.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Moray
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by Moray » Wed Mar 18, 2020 10:18 pm

redx,

if you can provide some details about the tool changer (photos would be good), what outputs/inputs it needs, and the required sequence, we'll be able to help you far better.

Having just had a quick google, it looks like it uses a variation on a wine rack changer with pneumatically lifted tool holders - https://www.dailymotion.com/video/x2j9fqd
But I did see some photos of what looked a more standard wine rack...

redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by redx » Wed Mar 18, 2020 11:16 pm

I have a macro that use in Mach3, I need outputs to activate solenids to down bit drills and up tool holders, to libery tool from spindle motor, etc.

Moray
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by Moray » Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:46 pm

In that case, you need to look at section 6 on this page - https://dynomotion.com/Help/Mach3Plugin/Mach3.htm

You need to allocate the KFlop outputs to outputs in Mach 3.
That then allows you to use the outputs within Mach 3 macros.

redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by redx » Thu Mar 19, 2020 11:03 pm

Image
Attachments
IMG_20200319_165723.jpg
IMG_20200319_165640.jpg

redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by redx » Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:03 am

This Rover have 36 bit drill positions, 15 cone holders (ISO30), 3 spindle, 1 spindle 90° that can rotate 360°, 1 spindle circular saw can rotate 90°. Well I use a PLC to Multiply outputs using binary configuration, My principal Spindle Is only One, I would like to use the circular saw, all tools positions (15 + 36), and air blow.
This router move to tool position to change every tool, in a few minutes I send the process to change tool

redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by redx » Fri Mar 20, 2020 12:25 am

I read the manual, in my macro instead antivate one signal, I change the syntax and write NotifyPlugins (10xxx) and create a Notify that SetBit or ClearBit??

Moray
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: Mach3 KAnalog pins output

Post by Moray » Fri Mar 20, 2020 7:47 pm

If you setup the required outputs in Mach 3 ports/pins, you can then use ActivateSignal, and DeactivateSignal in your Mach3 macro.

However, am I correct in assuming, that your are using a binary connection between the KFlop and the PLC?
i.e. you have n KFlop outputs, connected to n PLC inputs, and the PLC reads the binary position?

If you are, then you could use NotifyPlugins, to transfer the number to the KFlop, then have some C code in the KFlop outputting that number in binary on the outputs.

Or you could use Modbus to communicate between the KFlop and the PLC.

Post Reply