Split screen for kmotion cnc

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
AmitKumar171
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
Location: India

Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by AmitKumar171 » Fri Jun 28, 2019 10:22 am

Hi Tom,

I was doing some modification in kmotion cnc screen editor ,

I want to split that screen into two scr files to run at a same time.

Please guide me how to do that.

Waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You

AMIT KUMAR

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Jun 28, 2019 6:25 pm

Hi Amit,

Sorry the Screen Editor supports multiple screens but only one viewable at a time.

To have multiple screens you would need to modify KMotionCNC itself and would take a significant effort.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

AmitKumar171
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
Location: India

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by AmitKumar171 » Sat Jun 29, 2019 5:02 am

Hi tom ,

I under stand it , but my question was little different,

In our KmotionCNC main screen , i want to split it into two .

One screen having DRO and Jog Buttons.

Second screen having Feed Hold and G Code Viewer Screen and Custom Buttons.

Please guide us on how to do that.

Waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You

AMIT KUMAR

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by TomKerekes » Sat Jun 29, 2019 6:51 pm

Hi Amit,

#1 Create each screen you want by showing the things you want and hiding all others.
#2 Save each screen as a separate Screen Script file
#3 Add a button on each Screen to execute Script to load the other Screen Script File to switch to the other screen.

Here is a Video showing the included example consisting of 3 screens:
DualPane3AxisSplit.scr
DualPane3AxisCode.scr
DualPane3AxisView.scr

Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

AmitKumar171
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
Location: India

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by AmitKumar171 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 6:27 am

Hi tom,

I am concentrating on one parameter that is runtime,

I want to display Machine run time on different monitor screen other than KmotionCNC,

is there any possible ways to do it ?

If so then how can i make two kmotion screen with split screen, one screen showing all kmotioncnc screen and another showing runtime for that machine.

How can i make a screen in screen editor as sub script screen to show the machine run time.

Waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You

AMIT KUMAR

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Jul 02, 2019 5:20 pm

Hi Amit,
I am concentrating on one parameter that is runtime,

I want to display Machine run time on different monitor screen other than KmotionCNC,

is there any possible ways to do it ?
Not with the Screen Editor as it only shows one screen at a time.

To have multiple screens you would need to modify KMotionCNC itself and would take a significant effort.

Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

AmitKumar171
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
Location: India

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by AmitKumar171 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 5:22 am

Hi tom,

thanks for your reply.

I will take your suggestion. but how can (( Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.))

will kflop give output to anther windows application. if yes then how ? please explain

and is it a parameter that we can extract from kflop as runtime. ? how to extract that run time.

waiting for kind reply.
Thank You

AMIT KUMAR

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Split screen for kmotion cnc

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jul 03, 2019 5:02 pm

Hi Amit,
(( Another approach would be to create another Windows Application that reads the runtime from KFLOP.))

will kflop give output to anther windows application. if yes then how ? please explain

and is it a parameter that we can extract from kflop as runtime. ? how to extract that run time.
KFLOP doesn't directly have the KMotionCNC runtime. But KFLOP has the JOB_ACTIVE status. KFLOP can monitor JOB_ACTIVE and detect when a Job starts and ends. It could then make the time available in a Persist Variable to be read by a Windows Application. The example ServiceJobTimer.c does this for a DROLabel for a Screen Script Screen.

You might also see the Windows examples such as SimpleFormsCS as an example of a C# .NET Windows Application that reads status from KFLOP.

HTH
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply