SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

NOELNOG
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Mon May 16, 2022 7:13 pm

Mr. Tom

I have my servomotrs tested before connecting to kanalog, they runs ok fwd and rev, now i have ch 0 wich is X axis connected to JP 11 output 1, i set the input mode as encoder the X Dro turned blue and as i enable the amplifier the servomotor start spining, the Dro still on zero, now i need to start tunning but don, t know where to start.

Thanks

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Mon May 16, 2022 7:21 pm

now i have ch 0 wich is X axis connected to JP 11 output 1
did you mean Output 0?
the X Dro turned blue
Are you running KMotionCNC? Please don't run KMotionCNC until after your system is configured and working.
i set the input mode as encoder
Do you have the encoder connected? How? Where?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Mon May 16, 2022 7:55 pm

I mean output 0 from JP11 and GND is connected to drive X.
Yes i had open kmotionCNC but not running g code i already close it.
Encoders are connected to the drives originally ,I connected the PHA, PHB outputs from the drive to Kannalog inputs ChA plus 0 to pin 1 and ChB diff plus 0 to pin 3, pins 2 and 4 to GND.
There is an other PHC output from driver but i leave it disconnected.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Mon May 16, 2022 8:09 pm

Encoders are connected to the drives originally ,I connected the PHA, PHB outputs from the drive to Kannalog inputs ChA plus 0 to pin 1 and ChB diff plus 0 to pin 3, pins 2 and 4 to GND.
Pins 2 and 4 can not be connected to GND they must be connected to complementary (inverted) ChA and ChB signals.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Mon May 16, 2022 8:23 pm

Ok, there are an other outputs available in the drive but not wired from the connector, the schematic diagram shows PAO , *PA0 , PB0, *PB0 , PC0, *PC0 do you think i should use those outputs or its ok with the PHA and PHB, i
16527325765022717858960189946379.jpg

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Mon May 16, 2022 9:38 pm

the schematic diagram shows PAO , *PA0 , PB0, *PB0 , PC0, *PC0
Yes use those
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Mon May 16, 2022 9:48 pm

Ok, can i tune the servos without connecting the encoders for now, in open loop mode?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Mon May 16, 2022 9:50 pm

No
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Tue May 17, 2022 5:30 pm

Hi Tom

I have my encoders working i can see in the axis window how numbers change when i rotate the motor by hand, i am trying to adjust my drives settings, i made my motors locks up when enable the drive, but not at all they doesn't stiff but still can hardly rotate it by hand and it keeps that position doesn't spring back anymore like it did yesterday.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1848
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Tue May 17, 2022 6:46 pm

Sorry I don’t understand. How can be not very stiff yet can hardly rotate. How can it be locked yet doesn’t move back?

Post all your settings and perform a Move on the Step Response Screen and post it.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply