SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Feb 20, 2024 10:42 pm

Hi Noel,

No, but you can connect Konnect to JP4 instead to free Up JP6.

Here is an example using software, 2 Konnect Outputs, and a simple circuit to create an opto Isolated Analog signal. Response rate is not great but adequate for most applications.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Wed Feb 21, 2024 3:59 pm

Thank you Tom.

I moved the Konnects borards to JP4 and modified the init C program "AddKonnect_Aux0" .
TomKerekes wrote:
Mon Feb 19, 2024 6:13 pm
You might copy our KStep/KNozz PWM to analog circuit

IsolatedPWMtoAnalog (1).png

i have built this circuit already, i am trying to find out how to configure an output as PWM from JP6, do i need a C program for that?

regards

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Feb 21, 2024 4:56 pm

Hi Noel,

PWM Output Mode for an Axis is not directly supported. A C Program can be used to have the Axis Output directed to a PWM in the mode necessary for your system. See the "Setup Gcode 4 axis PWM signMag.c" example.

Or to just output the GCode S value to a PWM see the SpindlePWM.c example.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Wed Feb 21, 2024 9:51 pm

I set on tool setup settings the S as "execut/wait/sync" The SpindlePWM.C, the bit 26 box is checked and the state box blinks, so does it mean that the output is working as PWM? now i am trying to figure it out how to set the spindlePWM C values, i entered in the MDI "S3000" and console printed " Spindle Set to 1170.000000 pwm 99", so the console should print the same value as "S value"? I mean how to set the specific values to match the real spindle RPMs.

thanks

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Feb 21, 2024 10:46 pm

Hi Noel,

Is the Var set to 0?

Is the SSO set to 1?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Wed Feb 21, 2024 11:44 pm

I set the VAR to 1, and console print the S value now.
TomKerekes wrote:
Wed Feb 21, 2024 10:46 pm
Is the SSO set to 1?
where is this parameter? i attached the log file after ran two g code programs with different spindle speeds, one is 10,000 and the other 18,000 rpm and it printed ok.
LogFile.txt
(1.52 KiB) Downloaded 62 times

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Feb 22, 2024 12:10 am

SSO = Spindle Speed Override on the KMotionCNC Screen. See here.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Thu Feb 22, 2024 12:31 am

oh ok, yes it is working ok, when i move the slider up and down the console prints all values right away.
now what i noted is the output 26 in aux1 is unchecked, the first time i checked manually to observe the status, but after turn kflop off and turned back on, it appear unchecked, so o i need to add a code in the init program to activate the output 26?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2604
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Feb 22, 2024 4:19 pm

Yes
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Mon Feb 26, 2024 6:19 pm

Hi Tom

question about the Konnect outputs, in the case i connect directly 24v electro valves or solenoids, do i have to add a flywheel diode? I know some relay card have already flywheel diodes installed but maybe not the solenoids or electro valves.

regards

Post Reply