SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Jan 24, 2022 11:28 pm

There is some risk to that. Hitting EStop may cause a motor stall. Without encoders there isn't any way to know for sure where the axis is. If you accept the risk and wish to assume the axis is the last place KFLOP commanded it to be you can enable the axis while setting the Destination to the last commanded Destination with:

EnableAxisDest(0, ch0->Dest);

If you had encoders you could enable to the currently measured encoder position with:

EnableAxisDest(0, ch0->Position);
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Mon Jan 24, 2022 11:53 pm

yes i have encoders, but maybe it is not the better idea to send the machine home after estop? is still some risk?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Jan 25, 2022 12:14 am

If the encoders are working properly they should track the positions regardless of what happens. But there is always some risk.

Note the only configuration you posted didn't have any encoders in it.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Tue Jan 25, 2022 12:32 am

ok, well there isn't any encoders because is not connected to the machine yet, i want to do as much as i can in my desk before i go to the noisy busy shop where the machine is located.

thanks for your help

NOELNOG
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Tue Jan 25, 2022 1:23 am

how do i change the color of the DRos, is not possible in the screen editor?.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Jan 25, 2022 1:39 am

There isn't a Screen Editor option for that. The colors are based on the modes described here.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Wed Jan 26, 2022 5:54 pm

Hi Tom.

it is possible to send the machine to home from determined position in a straigh line move? lets say i stop the machine somewhere and want to send it back home, axis goes to zero but they do it independently so one axis get zero first, depends wich is closer to zero, so the move to home is not in a straight line.
simplePARKTEST2.c
(3.11 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
thanks

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jan 26, 2022 6:22 pm

Coordinated Motion is a bit complex. The simplest approach is to use GCode and sent the GCode as an MDI command from KFLOP.

Another trick is to determine which axis takes the longest to perform its motion, then use the same Velocity, Acceleration, and Jerk for the other axis but scaled down proportional to the relative distances.

Otherwise see the CoordMotionInKFLOPTest.c example

HTH
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Wed Jan 26, 2022 7:14 pm

ok, is there some way to call or embed a G code macro to a C program?, or using a custom button?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jan 26, 2022 7:24 pm

Yes. See the MDI function used in the KFLOPtoPCCmdExamples.c
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply