Using the KMotion MoveRel command

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
RogerFroud
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 8:07 am

Using the KMotion MoveRel command

Post by RogerFroud » Fri Aug 20, 2021 2:59 pm

I'm using KMotion and the Step Response functions for tuning, but I need to be able to move the machine a specified amount in a specific direction.

I can see that there's a MoveRel0=10.0 type of command I should be able to use from the Console, but this doesn't seem to move the axis even though it's definitely enabled. I can press the Move button on the Step Response page and it moves, so it's clearly set up correctly.

Is this implemented, and if so, am I missing something?

When I type MoveRel1=-20 for example, I get a response on the Console that just reads KFLOP 4.34 then Ready. So it looks like it recognises the command, and also implies that it's done it. However, there's no output to the Servos.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1600
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Using the KMotion MoveRel command

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Aug 20, 2021 6:50 pm

Hi Roger,

That command should work and move that many steps. Maybe hard to see such a small move. Did you look at the Axis screen to see if the Destination changed?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

RogerFroud
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 8:07 am

Re: Using the KMotion MoveRel command

Post by RogerFroud » Fri Aug 20, 2021 8:10 pm

No, I didn't look at the graph, I just looked at the position count on the AC Servo, and it didn't receive any pulses. I'll try it with a larger move.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1600
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Using the KMotion MoveRel command

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Aug 20, 2021 8:13 pm

I didn't say anything about a graph. I said Axis Screen.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

RogerFroud
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2021 8:07 am

Re: Using the KMotion MoveRel command

Post by RogerFroud » Fri Aug 20, 2021 9:25 pm

Ah, I didn't know that was there, I've not used that before.

Yes, that seems to work now. Thanks, that's very useful.

Post Reply