SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2003
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Sat Jul 02, 2022 7:34 pm

I thought you meant the Acorn was driving the indramat drives.

Be sure to mention our Controller can output encoder quadrature signals as well as step/direction signals.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Fri Jul 22, 2022 11:19 am

Hi Tom
I wanted to share this videos but don't know where to post them, so i leave the links here.
Thanks

https://youtu.be/zIYLK1Qv6Ps
https://youtu.be/lLOx8CiVWyw

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2003
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Jul 22, 2022 11:06 pm

Nice! But what are those used for?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Sat Jul 23, 2022 2:05 am

TomKerekes wrote:
Fri Jul 22, 2022 11:06 pm
Nice! But what are those used for?
it is the cnc router i recently retrofitted with kflop and kanalog, now the machine it's in production making casket parts, thank you for your support all the time, has been lot of work lot of learning as well.

regards

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Thu Aug 11, 2022 5:37 pm

Hi Tom
I found this problem this morning
16602391833432337511845695992947.jpg
I don't have any idea what happened, looks like it lost all parameters, how can i solve it.

Thanks

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2003
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Aug 11, 2022 7:29 pm

Looks like "reset,OK" got entered into the INIT filename. How is the button configured?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Thu Aug 11, 2022 8:24 pm

Reset ok is the c program i have configured with the reset button to initialize, everything was working fine, days ago i saved the configuration to a usb memory and today i found that, the pc was not been used since that day, now is working but i had to uninstall the software and install it again. Where is saved all data for tool setup located? I had to enter by hand all parameters, fortunately i had screenshots of all information.

Regards

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Fri Aug 12, 2022 2:59 am

Re: Messed up program access
Post by NOELNOG » Thu Aug 11, 2022 8:54 pm

TomKerekes wrote: ↑Thu Jan 02, 2020 11:58 am
Hi Scott,
I did not find the correct file. I went to operating system and opened a new file. I named the file CNCLathe and moved the programs into it from the backup file.
I think that was correct, but you are using some wrong terminology. Files and folders are different things. Folders can contain files and sub folders. Files cannot. Sometimes Folders are referred to as Directories. I often mistakenly refer to them as Directories instead of Folders.

"Moving" and "Copying" are also two different things. Moving deletes the files/folders from the original location. Copying does not. I think that was what got you in trouble in the first place. Maybe when backing up the folder you moved the files rather than making a copy.

The "unknown extension type" error is because the Compiler expects a .c extension (lower case) rather than a .C (upper case). Change:
c:\CNCLathe\CNCLathe.C

to
C:\CNCLathe\CNCLathe.c

Also be careful with regard to spaces, they often matter.

Note If you had a backup of the "C:\KMotion435b\KMotion\Data" folder you could have restored the entire contents of this folder. Then you wouldn't have had to re-enter all your KMotionCNC | Tool Setup Settings.

HTH
Tom i found this post, maybe this happen to my controller?, i had a back up of my folders, maybe i moved instead of copied something?, also i did replaced the Data folder, so looks like it was the problem.

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Thu Sep 01, 2022 2:54 pm

Hello Tom.

I am setting up my lube pump to be automatically turned on and off, it's there any way to set a timer in the Init c. program to activate the pump every 15 minutes of g code runnig or some like that?


regards

Noel

NOELNOG
Posts: 100
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2021 3:54 pm

Re: SETTING UP KFLOP, KANALOG FOR NEW CNC ROUTER RETROFIT

Post by NOELNOG » Thu Nov 03, 2022 5:28 pm

Hi Tom.
Does KmotionCnc works with touch screen? It is some way to make it possible?

Thanks

Post Reply