running cnc without g code

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
irmad
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 1:39 pm

running cnc without g code

Post by irmad » Sun Nov 01, 2020 1:16 pm

Code: Select all

#include "KMotionDef.h"

void main()
{
	ch0->InputMode=ENCODER_MODE;
	ch0->OutputMode=NO_OUTPUT_MODE;
	ch0->Vel=5000;
	ch0->Accel=50000;
	ch0->Jerk=500000;
	ch0->P=12;
	ch0->I=0;
	ch0->D=0;
	ch0->FFAccel=0;
	ch0->FFVel=0;
	ch0->MaxI=200;
	ch0->MaxErr=1e+06;
	ch0->MaxOutput=1024;
	ch0->DeadBandGain=1;
	ch0->DeadBandRange=0;
	ch0->InputChan0=0;
	ch0->InputChan1=0;
	ch0->OutputChan0=0;
	ch0->OutputChan1=0;
	ch0->MasterAxis=-1;
	ch0->LimitSwitchOptions=0x100;
	ch0->LimitSwitchNegBit=0;
	ch0->LimitSwitchPosBit=0;
	ch0->SoftLimitPos=1e+09;
	ch0->SoftLimitNeg=-1e+09;
	ch0->InputGain0=1;
	ch0->InputGain1=1;
	ch0->InputOffset0=0;
	ch0->InputOffset1=0;
	ch0->OutputGain=1;
	ch0->OutputOffset=0;
	ch0->SlaveGain=1;
	ch0->BacklashMode=BACKLASH_OFF;
	ch0->BacklashAmount=0;
	ch0->BacklashRate=0;
	ch0->invDistPerCycle=1;
	ch0->Lead=0;
	ch0->MaxFollowingError=75000;
	ch0->StepperAmplitude=20;

	ch0->iir[0].B0=1;
	ch0->iir[0].B1=0;
	ch0->iir[0].B2=0;
	ch0->iir[0].A1=0;
	ch0->iir[0].A2=0;

	ch0->iir[1].B0=1;
	ch0->iir[1].B1=0;
	ch0->iir[1].B2=0;
	ch0->iir[1].A1=0;
	ch0->iir[1].A2=0;

	ch0->iir[2].B0=1;
	ch0->iir[2].B1=0;
	ch0->iir[2].B2=0;
	ch0->iir[2].A1=0;
	ch0->iir[2].A2=0;
	
	
	
	ch1->InputMode=ENCODER_MODE;
	ch1->OutputMode=DAC_SERVO_MODE;
	ch1->Vel=5000;
	ch1->Accel=50000;
	ch1->Jerk=500000;
	ch1->P=12;
	ch1->I=0;
	ch1->D=0;
	ch1->FFAccel=0;
	ch1->FFVel=0;
	ch1->MaxI=200;
	ch1->MaxErr=1e+06;
	ch1->MaxOutput=1024;
	ch1->DeadBandGain=1;
	ch1->DeadBandRange=0;
	ch1->InputChan0=1;
	ch1->InputChan1=0;
	ch1->OutputChan0=1;
	ch1->OutputChan1=0;
	ch1->MasterAxis=1;
	ch1->LimitSwitchOptions=0x100;
	ch1->LimitSwitchNegBit=0;
	ch1->LimitSwitchPosBit=0;
	ch1->SoftLimitPos=1e+09;
	ch1->SoftLimitNeg=-1e+09;
	ch1->InputGain0=1;
	ch1->InputGain1=1;
	ch1->InputOffset0=0;
	ch1->InputOffset1=0;
	ch1->OutputGain=1;
	ch1->OutputOffset=0;
	ch1->SlaveGain=1;
	ch1->BacklashMode=BACKLASH_OFF;
	ch1->BacklashAmount=0;
	ch1->BacklashRate=0;
	ch1->invDistPerCycle=1;
	ch1->Lead=0;
	ch1->MaxFollowingError=75000;
	ch1->StepperAmplitude=20;

	ch1->iir[0].B0=1;
	ch1->iir[0].B1=0;
	ch1->iir[0].B2=0;
	ch1->iir[0].A1=0;
	ch1->iir[0].A2=0;

	ch1->iir[1].B0=1;
	ch1->iir[1].B1=0;
	ch1->iir[1].B2=0;
	ch1->iir[1].A1=0;
	ch1->iir[1].A2=0;

	ch1->iir[2].B0=1;
	ch1->iir[2].B1=0;
	ch1->iir[2].B2=0;
	ch1->iir[2].A1=0;
	ch1->iir[2].A2=0;
	
	
	EnableAxis(0);
	EnableAxis(1);
	Move(0,1000);
	DAC(0,1024); // voltage for Axis Y1 amplifier
	DAC(2,1000); // voltage for pressure amplifier
	while (!CheckDone(0));
	while (!CheckDone(1));
	
	if ( CheckDone(0))
	{
		DAC(2,0); // after reaching the destination, i want the DAC to be 0 volts.
	}
	
 
	
	
}

please advise if something is missing or wrong.
please correct the c program that I made, whether the above code can move together.

will the voltage of DAC 1 follow or equal to the voltage of DAC 0 ?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: running cnc without g code

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Nov 01, 2020 3:44 pm

Hi irmad,

You have axis 0 set to No Output

Code: Select all

ch0->OutputMode=NO_OUTPUT_MODE;
should be:

Code: Select all

	ch0->OutputMode=DAC_SERVO_MODE;


You have axis 1 slaved to itself

Code: Select all

	ch1->MasterAxis=1;
should be:

Code: Select all

	ch1->MasterAxis=0;


Don't write to a DAC which an axis is already continuously writing to.

Code: Select all

	DAC(0,1024); // voltage for Axis Y1 amplifier

The Servo will command whatever output (DAC) is necessary to try to follow axis 0. If the axes are identical, have the same friction, same load, same valves, etc then the DACs to each axis will be the same.




'if' statement is uneccesary. You already waited for the axis to be done.

Code: Select all

	if ( CheckDone(0))
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

irmad
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2020 1:39 pm

Re: running cnc without g code

Post by irmad » Sun Nov 01, 2020 4:29 pm

how to move axes without having to write down positions or goals. like moving up or down.
because if I write MOVE it must include a goal. because manual mode does not require the target position.
TomKerekes wrote:
Sun Nov 01, 2020 3:44 pm


You have axis 1 slaved to itself

Code: Select all

	ch1->MasterAxis=1;
should be:

Code: Select all

	ch1->MasterAxis=0;
sorry, i mean ch1->MasterAxis=0;

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: running cnc without g code

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Nov 01, 2020 6:31 pm

To move forever use

Code: Select all

Jog(axis, speed);
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply