How to zero the Position DRO in axis screen of kmotion

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
AmitKumar171
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 7:35 am
Location: India

How to zero the Position DRO in axis screen of kmotion

Post by AmitKumar171 » Thu Oct 29, 2020 5:31 am

Hi tom,

I am using KFLOP+KANALOG+KONNECT.

I want to zero the position DRO in axis screen of Kmotion, i tried doing it with EnableAxisDest(1,0) and EnableAxis(1).

EnableAxisDest is setting axis destination to zero but position DRO is unchanged (it causes some motion in axis) in Axis menu of kmotion.

EnableAxis is setting axis destination to current position DRO in Axis menu of Kmotion (as of now using this one).,

I want to start the machine and do all axis destination and position to zero using a c program, i tried Pos1=0 in console of kmotion it works, but in C program it does not work.

Pos1 = 0 does zero position DRO of y axis to zero.

Please suggest some idea on how to do that?

waiting for your kind reply.
Thank You

AMIT KUMAR

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2559
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: How to zero the Position DRO in axis screen of kmotion

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Oct 29, 2020 2:56 pm

Hi Amit,

From a C Program use:

Code: Select all

	Zero(0);
or

Code: Select all

	ch0->Position=0;
to set the position of Axis 0 to 0
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply