Snap Amp Fault

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
MENATMAN
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:48 am

Snap Amp Fault

Post by MENATMAN » Mon Apr 27, 2020 8:06 pm

Is there a bit assigned to the fault led on the snap amp, or another way to read the status of the snap amp in real time? Also is there a function to read current from the snap amp?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2527
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Apr 27, 2020 9:23 pm

Hi MENATMAN,

Here is an example to read the SnapAmp Status:

Code: Select all

#include "KMotionDef.h"

main()
{
	int s;

	WaitNextTimeSlice(); // make sure we don't get interrupted
	s=ReadSnapAmp(SNAP0+SNAP_STATUS);

	printf("Fault          = %d\n",(s>>0)&1);
	printf("Over Current 0 = %d\n",(s>>1)&1);
	printf("Over Current 1 = %d\n",(s>>2)&1);
	printf("Over Temp 0    = %d\n",(s>>3)&1);
	printf("Over Temp 1    = %d\n",(s>>4)&1);
	printf("Fan            = %d\n",(s>>5)&1);
}



Here is an example to read the SnapAmp Currents:

Code: Select all

#include "KMotionDef.h"

main()
{
	float Current0, Current1, Current2, Current3;

	Current0 = SNAP_CONVERT_ADC_TO_AMPS(ADC_BufferInSnap[0]);
	Current1 = SNAP_CONVERT_ADC_TO_AMPS(ADC_BufferInSnap[1]);
	Current2 = SNAP_CONVERT_ADC_TO_AMPS(ADC_BufferInSnap[2]);
	Current3 = SNAP_CONVERT_ADC_TO_AMPS(ADC_BufferInSnap[3]);

	printf("Currents in Amps = %6.2f %6.2f %6.2f %6.2f\n",Current0, Current1, Current2, Current3);
}
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

MENATMAN
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:48 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by MENATMAN » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:21 pm

Thank You Tom,

I built a plasma table about 4 yrs. ago which until now has worked flawlessly

I have a problem that started recently where the SNAP AMP faults out and will not reset itself. It acts like it is trying to drive all of the servos on reset and faults out over and over, but the destination and position are the same. Even after the power has been removed and reapplied. The only way I can get it to reset is to reboot the KFLOP. Then it works as expected. I replaced the SNAP AMP with a new one and it does the same thing. Is there a command to reset the snap amp without resetting the KFLOP so that I don't have to rehome? I am using a KFLOP with a KANALOG and a SNAP AMP with the encoders going to the KANALOG. Should I be using the encoder inputs on the SNAP AMP, or does it matter?

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2527
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Apr 29, 2020 4:50 pm

Hi MENATMAN,

Sorry to hear you are having trouble. There isn't a direct way to "reset" SnapAmp.

When the system is in the bad state what is shown on the Analog SnapAmp Screen?

What does the ShowSnapAmpStatus show?

Please post your Init Program.

If you disable all Axes the PWMs should go to all 0R. Do they? This should put 0V on the outputs. Is there 0V on the outputs? Does this then allow you to re-initialize?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

MENATMAN
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:48 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by MENATMAN » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:24 pm

Tom,

Sometimes the Snap Amp analog screen shows red in the current monitors. They continue to show red until the KFLOP is reset, even with power disconnected. Sometimes they show nothing, even though the SNAP AMP is in a fault state. You can hear the servos pulsing as the snap amp tries to reset even with all axis disabled.
Attachments
KMotion - Connected 4_29_2020 10_21_31 AM.png
PLASMAINITMACH.c
(16.34 KiB) Downloaded 94 times

MENATMAN
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:48 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by MENATMAN » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:27 pm

Sorry,

That was the axis screen.
Here is the analog screen.
Attachments
KMotion - Connected 4_29_2020 10_27_56 AM.png
KMotion - Connected 4_29_2020 10_27_56 AM.png (9.16 KiB) Viewed 2451 times

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2527
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Apr 29, 2020 5:48 pm

Hi MENATMAN,

One issue I see is that on the Axis Screen Axes 4 and 5 are enabled and configured to Drive SnapAmp in Microstep Mode even though I don't see where they were ever configured. SnapAmps Output channels are all already used by axes 0-3. Do you have other programs? Did you Flash anything to KFLOP?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

MENATMAN
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:48 am

Re: Snap Amp Fault

Post by MENATMAN » Wed Apr 29, 2020 7:44 pm

Tom,

Nothing has been flashed to the KFLOP. I now realize that at some point the operator somehow deleted all of the files and the backup file I had was incomplete. This was over a year ago though and it has been working. I don't know how they were getting configured to microstep, after reset they showed no input and no output. I added configuration for user input and no output on those two channels and it appears to be working now. :D

Thank You for your help.

Post Reply