KMotionCNC default units on open

Read the latest news and announcements from Dynomotion

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
axeman
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:40 am

KMotionCNC default units on open

Post by axeman » Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:17 am

Hello Tom,
I have recently upgraded to ver435b and noticed KMotionCNC defaults to open in inches.
I work in mm and would like the default to be in mm. How do I set this?

William

Moray
Posts: 121
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2018 10:16 pm

Re: KMotionCNC default units on open

Post by Moray » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:09 pm

You need to either change the settings in the relevant settings file, or use a different settings file.

If you open Tool Setup, then select the Tool/Setup Files tab, the Setup File selection is what controls the default units when KMCNC loads.
You can either switch to a MM version of whatever setup file is being used, or edit your own (the file is pretty self explanatory, with all the alternative options listed)

axeman
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:40 am

Re: KMotionCNC default units on open

Post by axeman » Sat Aug 10, 2019 9:52 am

Thank you.
It has been a while since I needed to access these files and I should have found them. It is good to have your support though, it is appreciated.

All working well!

Post Reply