5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Wed Oct 25, 2023 2:43 pm

Thanks Tom
George

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Thu Nov 16, 2023 10:17 pm

Hi Tom, I was running very large files on my router today which is running Kmotioncnc with the tecnik clearpath motors. For some reason at 650,000
moves the machine stopped with no faults and Kmotioncnc also was still sending code like if nothing was wrong. Any idea what would cause this? If I stop the program and move the location of the machine and then restart, the popup comes up to ask where I would like to start. I ok position and start from the data on screen. Same thing happens, kmotioncnc sends codes and machine moves to start position and then stops. No faults from kmotioncnc or the machine. Kmotioncnc is sending steady code with no motion.
Also is there a way to jump forward in the program without having to start from the beginning . Also is there a way to get the gveiwer to show the tool path? Will show on the main screen but when I turn it on for full screen I can only see the tool moving without tool path.

George

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Nov 17, 2023 5:33 pm

Hi George,
Kmotioncnc also was still sending code like if nothing was wrong
What do you mean by this?

What is your Max Following Error Setting?

What does KMotion.exe's Axis Screen show is happening?

Can you simulate the entire file with the Do Times Option selected?
Also is there a way to jump forward in the program without having to start from the beginning
Right click on the line you would like to start at and select "Set Next Statement". There are some limitations so pick a "clean" logical place to start.
Also is there a way to get the gveiwer to show the tool path? Will show on the main screen but when I turn it on for full screen I can only see the tool moving without tool path.
With a custom screen the path is only shown on the GViewer embedded in the Custom Screen. You could switch to Custom Screen with only the GViewer.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Tue Nov 21, 2023 3:53 pm

Hi Tom, I did what you said and found that the cnc program was sending very small increments' and it made it seem the machine had stop.
Running in simulate mode does show the program getting to its end with no problems. Will work on improving cnc out put code.
Not sure how to set Do Times Option. Where is that located?
Also not sure what would cause this to happen. When in MDI mode there are times when rotating B and C axis, I get a hesitation in the motion.
If I command a C180, the axis rotates with sometimes 2 or 3 slowdowns and speedups before getting to position. When I command to come back
to C0, axis returns straight to position. This happens in G49 mode and also in G43.4 mode.

George

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Nov 21, 2023 4:18 pm

Hi George,
Not sure how to set Do Times Option. Where is that located?
There is a new "Do Times" checkbox near the Simulate checkbox. For Custom Screens it is hidden by default to not conflict with existing screens. You can use the Screen Editor to Show it and place it in some appropriate place on your screen.
Also not sure what would cause this to happen. When in MDI mode there are times when rotating B and C axis, I get a hesitation in the motion.
If I command a C180, the axis rotates with sometimes 2 or 3 slowdowns and speedups before getting to position. When I command to come back
to C0, axis returns straight to position. This happens in G49 mode and also in G43.4 mode.
Strange. Is it with a G1 or G0? Do you have Rapids as Feeds enabled? Does it repeat slowdowns for another C180? Anything else you can think of that was performed previously to cause it to behave like this?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Tue Nov 21, 2023 10:37 pm

I think It may be my Velocity and acceleration settings for B&C . I will go over them again.
George

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Fri Nov 24, 2023 11:14 pm

Hi Tom, still does strange moves. When in MDI mode and G43.4 active, at times both B&C axis
slow down and then speeds up before getting to final position. If I command C180 it would ramp down
and then ramp back to speed 2 to 3 times before getting to position. Then on reverse C-180 it would go
straight back without problems. I had times when I would give it a C180 and then then give it a -C180 and
the axis would only come back to C0 and stop there. Won't move once that happens. My MaxFollowingError=1000000000
default value. Also running in Rapids as Feed mode. Also played with Velocity and Accell values with no change.
The machine does run large programs with no problems but it also has done that slow down speedup thing
when making rapid rotation moves. Restated program and controller number of times , with still the same results.
George

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Sat Nov 25, 2023 5:01 pm

Hi Tom , played around with this problem and got it to repeat consistently. When kmotion starts and reads the first G43.4 H2 value, the first B or C
rotation will run and stop 2 to 3 times before getting to location. Once you return back to the home position and redo the same command it works fine.
eg.
1) First read of G43.3 H2 , set C-180, axis moves with start stop motion. C0 move axis returns properly and after that works fine. Same for B axis.
in G0 or G1
2) Move any of the X,Y and Z axis in step mode with previous settings, then problem starts up again for the first cycle. Once goes through one cycle
problem goes away.

George

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Sat Nov 25, 2023 7:36 pm

Hi George,

Thanks for the simple example. I will try to duplicate this soon.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Dec 03, 2023 11:43 pm

Hi George,

Sorry but I haven't been able to reproduce this.

This is some GCode I tried after doing a Y Step Move of 5mm.

Code: Select all

G49 G21
G1 C0 F1800
G43.4 H2
G1 C-180 F1800
M30
The last zip file of the code you are running doesn't have the C axis defined. Your Screen doesn't have the C or Z axis DROs either. So I added them in. So it seems we are running different code. There isn't any source code for the Kinematics.

It might help to know your Tool Table values for tool 2. I'm using Length of 5.

An exact sequence all the way from power up would help.

Are you still running 4.35h?

Can you see the pauses in the GViewer? Could the trajectory be smooth but the motors pausing for some reason?

Does it still occur with your forever loop disabled?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply