5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:35 am

Hi Tom, finally got to the control setup for the large scale 5 axis router/ 3d printer I am building. (X 16' Y 8' Z 4' travels with B and C head head).
I purchased your Kflop and Kanalog boards for this. I am running Teknic clear path motors and I will be using the step and direction signals
to run the motors. You previously said to run 6 axis with the Kanalog (Master\Slave on Y axis) I need to set the pulse and direction output to JP4 and JP6. I am not sure about where the FPGA code has to go to activate it. Is it in the main Initialization C program?
Thanks
George

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:37 am

Yes
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:39 am

Does it matter where in the program. Should it be right at the beginning?
George

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:41 am

Yes at the begining of the main() function would be good. It needs to be executed once (or more times) after a power cycle before the Step/Dir generators are used.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Thu Apr 01, 2021 1:45 am

Thanks, I suspect I will be bugging you as things start moving around.

George

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Thu Dec 02, 2021 5:44 pm

Hi Tom, I am slowly finishing my machine. I would like to run 5 axis (x,y,z,B,C Head) router in RTCP mode. I have been looking at other posts but
its hard to follow the process to set up. Any chance of giving me a general run down of how to go about setting this up?
Thanks
George Butty

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Dec 02, 2021 5:56 pm

Hi George,

Please study this then ask specific questions.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Thu Dec 02, 2021 9:12 pm

Thanks
George

George Butty
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 9:36 pm

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by George Butty » Tue Apr 05, 2022 2:18 am

Hi Tom, setting up my kflop with kanalog board. Running 6 teknic motors on pulse and direction. First 4 motors are being driven by
kflop JP5 and the last two set to multplex on JP4 and JP6. FPGA(STEP_PULSE_LENGTH_ADD)=32 + 0x40; // set the pulse time to ~ 2us and multiplex to JP4 and JP6 . Just testing the motors on JP5 and set output to open collector mode to drive the 5 volt input on the teknic motors. I set the
OutputChan0=4 to run in open collector mode. This worked fine, can jog forward and reverse. When running at a jog setting of 1000 the motor runs
nice. When I run it bellow 100 I get a low frequency squeal and running it at 5, I get pulses in the rotation and not a slow smooth rotation of the motor.
When I run it on the teknic setup software I get a nice slow smooth rotation from the motor. Any suggestions?

George

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2605
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: 5 axis CNC Router/3d printer

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Apr 05, 2022 2:53 am

Hi George,

You didn't specify the model number, any drive specifications, or any details on how it is wired.

A Google search found this. You might try adding a 1K pull up resistor as shown.
OCx.png
You might try using quadrature mode if supported by the Drive as it is much more forgiving timing wise.

Or increase the pulse length to max of 3.78us (63 instead of 32)

Or invert the pulse polarity (add 0x80)

But it is very strange that it would work at higher pulse rate and not lower. All these pulse rates are quite low.

Maybe a grounding issue?

HTH
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply