Console Screen commands

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
Scott Pancheau
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:52 pm

Console Screen commands

Post by Scott Pancheau » Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:20 pm

Hi Tom,
Is it possible to enter a distance move from the console to check counts per inch?
Thanks,
Scott

curtiskelowna
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2019 7:31 pm

Re: Console Screen commands

Post by curtiskelowna » Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:47 pm

you could certainly use the "move" command. If you think it should be 100 cts/inch, send that and see if it actually is. why not just use the MDI in kmotion CNC?

I think the "linear" command can command the machine to move in actual units with the trajectory planner but I could be wrong

Scott Pancheau
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Dec 28, 2019 10:52 pm

Re: Console Screen commands

Post by Scott Pancheau » Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:11 pm

Got it, thanks for your help.
Scott

Post Reply