KAnalog Mach3 Yaskawa DAC. loose position

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

KAnalog Mach3 Yaskawa DAC. loose position

Post by redx » Sat Apr 04, 2020 6:06 pm

Hi, when move the machin they loose position, when I try to make a radius use position in center and when apply G02, the machine move to one extreme in position but when move at the other side has 15mm moved or displaced, when back to the first side they back with the difference 15 mm aprox displaced,

I use different servos and other drives and the result is the same

I adjust PID but the same

Regards

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: KAnalog Mach3 Yaskawa DAC. loose position

Post by TomKerekes » Sat Apr 04, 2020 6:17 pm

Hi redx,

Loosing position would normally indicate a problem with the encoder or how it is interfaced. You might read this.

Test with KMotion.exe not Mach3.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

redx
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 6:24 pm

Re: KAnalog Mach3 Yaskawa DAC. loose position

Post by redx » Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:19 pm

Well, I test servos and drivers and move to DAC output #2 and test position and measures, in this output no have problem.... the problem is in the DAC output #1...
how re_define outputs?
X = DAC #0
Y = DAC #2
Z = DAC #3
C = DAC #4

Spindle is DAC #7

Regards

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 985
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: KAnalog Mach3 Yaskawa DAC. loose position

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Apr 06, 2020 9:31 pm

Hi redx,

Strange. A bad DAC should not be possible to cause a loss of position. Regardless of how a DAC commands motion the encoder should still not loose position.

But anyway, an axis's Output Chan0 is what selects which DAC to use. You might read this.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply