Tuning 2x PID Loops

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1075
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Tuning 2x PID Loops

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Jun 22, 2020 4:35 pm

Hi Matthew,
Is there an alternative TMS320C6722BRFP200 since there are not any available at Digikey
No

How else could there be 3.2v on the 2.5v reg output if the reg has not failed?
Some current path between the 3.3V and the 2.4V

Anything else I can test to determine what has failed?
Not that I can think of.

Internal layer traces failed possibly?
That would be very unlikely.

Is the 2.5v tolerant of 3.3v?
No
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Matt303
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:20 am

Re: Tuning 2x PID Loops

Post by Matt303 » Fri Aug 07, 2020 7:43 am

Hi Tom,

Finally got the replacement ICs and replaced all three and still no luck. The voltages from the regs are correct now. No lights or connection to the PC. I guess that only leaves the SDRAM and Flash ICs to replace, what do you think?

Thanks,
Matthew

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1075
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Tuning 2x PID Loops

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Aug 07, 2020 4:37 pm

Hi Matthew,

I assume you double checked your soldering for missing connections or shorts.

If the Flash chip is replaced you will need to send the board to us to program the boot loader.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Matt303
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:20 am

Re: Tuning 2x PID Loops

Post by Matt303 » Fri Aug 07, 2020 9:58 pm

Hi Tom,

Yes have checked all the soldering under a microscope and everything looks good. I will double-check, but it seems there's just no life at all and there's no heat in any of the IC's. I replaced the FTDI IC and even my PC does not get any type of connection in the device manager.

Can I flash it myself or is it only something you can do?

Thanks,
Matthew

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1075
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Tuning 2x PID Loops

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Aug 07, 2020 11:03 pm

I replaced the FTDI IC and even my PC does not get any type of connection in the device manager.
The DSP must boot up to enable the FTDI USB.
Can I flash it myself or is it only something you can do?
Only we can do this,
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply