Simulation timer

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2546
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Jun 26, 2023 4:15 pm

Hi Taras,
Regarding the error in the visual studio window.
What error?
I have a version of visual studio 2015 and maybe you compiled in a newer version?
Versions 5.x.x projects are currently made using VS2022
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Tarasevih
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by Tarasevih » Mon Jun 26, 2023 6:13 pm

I understand Tom.
Perhaps this is the problem.
I'll install VS2022 and I think it's half a good idea.
Thanks Tom!

Tarasevih
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by Tarasevih » Mon Jun 26, 2023 6:16 pm

One more question.
Only 3 axes are simulated in the simulation window?
The fourth axis is not drawn?
Is there a chance to fix this in the future?

Regards,
Taras.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2546
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Jun 26, 2023 6:31 pm

Hi Taras,

We live in a 3D world. How would you expect the 4th axis to be displayed?

What kind of 4th Axis do you have?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Tarasevih
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by Tarasevih » Mon Jun 26, 2023 7:50 pm

You're right Tom A hard day's work has clouded my mind a bit.
For a correct display, the kinematics of the machine must be specified.
As located in this case, the rotary axis along the X-axis or along the Y-axis.
This complicates the task accordingly.
I mainly use the rotary axis along the y-axis

P.S. Three axes cannot describe our 3D world
Regards,
Taras.

Tarasevih
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by Tarasevih » Wed Jul 26, 2023 5:52 pm

Hi Tom.
I figured out the viewport and it really shows all the axes of the machine.
The only problem is that I have the A axis rotate along the Y axis and in the viewport along the X axis.
Is there a possibility to change this?
Regards,
Taras.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2546
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jul 26, 2023 6:14 pm

Hi Taras,

You should use B to rotate about the Y axis. That is the standard.

But if you must use the A Axis there is a re-map function in the Kinematics for that. Here is an example:

Code: Select all

// map AB as AC (for some reason customer prefers it)
int CKinematics5AxisGimbalAB::RemapForNonStandardAxes(double *x, double *y, double *z, double *a, double *b, double *c)
{
	*c = *b;
	*b = 0.0;

	return 0;
}
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Tarasevih
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by Tarasevih » Thu Jul 27, 2023 5:40 am

Hi Tom.
Thanks a lot Tom.
I took your advice and changed the code.

Code: Select all

// map AB as AC (for some reason customer prefers it)
int CKinematics5AxisGimbalAB::RemapForNonStandardAxes(double *x, double *y, double *z, double *a, double *b, double *c)
{
         *b = *a;
	*a = 0.0;
	return 0;
}
Launched kinematics in the file Kinematics.txt
Kinematics5AxisGimbalAB
Now Axis A rotates around the Y axis
But the viewport is still the same mess
Regards,
Taras.
Attachments
Screenshot_2.png
Screenshot_1.png

Tarasevih
Posts: 101
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by Tarasevih » Thu Jul 27, 2023 5:58 am

And I also wanted to ask.
Is it possible to access the simulation time variable to output it to the label?
When the file path is long then the simulation time is not visible.

Regards,
Taras.

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2546
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Simulation timer

Post by TomKerekes » Fri Jul 28, 2023 4:14 pm

I think the Trajectory planner setting should specify 0 radius to operate as pure angle.

Also uncheck Include rotational axis with radius in the GViewer.

It would be helpful to know what you are seeing rather than just saying its a "mess"

We will look into making the Job Times more visible with long filenames. Maybe you could use shorter filenames?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply