Override limit

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
cemoa9
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:01 am

Override limit

Post by cemoa9 » Sun Mar 13, 2022 8:21 pm

Hello Tom,

Using MPG to set the feedrate and rapid override, I noticed a lower limit of 10%, under this value, Kmotion would drop an error message (which is not so easy to kill as it would reappear until FRO gets over 10% which cannot be changed because of the error message). Is there a motion reason for that limit? Can it be removed?

Cordially,,

Francois

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2527
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Override limit

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Mar 13, 2022 8:49 pm

How are you changing the FRO? What Version are you using?

You should be able to change it to any value from a C Program such as:

DoPCFloat(PC_COMM_SET_FRO,0.05f);
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

cemoa9
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2020 11:01 am

Re: Override limit

Post by cemoa9 » Tue Mar 15, 2022 7:19 pm

Hello Tom,

I am using 4.35f.

I change it from a C program using the same code and it can go to 0, but when the value is under 10%, if I click on the MDI (for example), then the error message pops out.

Cordially,

Francois

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2527
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Override limit

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:43 am

Hi Francois,

Oops I didn't catch that.

Unfortunately that value is hard coded in KMotionCNC. You would need to change the source code and recompile to change it. It would this line:

Code: Select all

			DDV_MinMaxDouble(pDX, m_FeedRateRapidValue, 0.1, 2.);
for the rapid range and this line:

Code: Select all

			DDV_MinMaxDouble(pDX, m_FeedRateValue, 0.1, 2.);
For Feed Rates. In KMotionCNCDlg.cpp

Alternatively you could change the FeedRate directly within KFLOP using a C Call such as:

SetFRO(0.01);

However this will not show/update on the Screen and the two controls will get out of sync. You might remove the controls on the screen. Also in some cases such as Cycle Start the KFLOP FRO will be reset to the screen value.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply