Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
cyprian21
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 6:09 am

Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Post by cyprian21 » Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:16 am

Hi there,

I bought the Drewtronics s5000LED WIRED CNC PROBE (https://drewtronics.org/s5000led) and I set it up according to this discussion thread:

https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html

Works great, thank you to all involved in making that happen!

I also bought the Drewtronics TS1000 tool setter (https://drewtronics.org/ts1000). I hooked it up to my Konnect board as well. Then I realized I don't know how it is supposed to be used in KmotionCNC. I am using a basic ER collet and change my tools in and out of the collet manually. For my CAD/CAM I am using Fusion360.

Can the Drewtronics TS1000 tool setter help me automate any of my workflows? I'm trying to avoid manually driving the Z-axis down and relying on using the "sliding a piece of paper under the tool" method.

I am using KmotionCNC with a Kflop and Konnect board.

Thank you!
Cyprian
Attachments
TS1000 tool seter.jpg

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Post by TomKerekes » Wed Jan 20, 2021 5:54 pm

Hi Cyprian,

You should be able to use the same code as probing the Z top of the stock except possibly using a different input bit.

After probing to find the tool length you might then update the Tool Table depending on your work flow. You might read this Thread.

HTH
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

cyprian21
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 6:09 am

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Post by cyprian21 » Mon Apr 05, 2021 7:25 am

Wonderful thank you!

In reference to the ProbeMain.c file discussed here https://www.cnczone.com/forums/dynomoti ... ripts.html, I cannot seem to find how I can specify at the end of the probing cycle for Z not to do this "Moving Up 1.000000 Inches" after is calculates the Stock Width.

I would like for the probe to move to the center and not move up an additional 1 inch at the end. See console screenshot attached.

Thank you kindly,
Cyprian
Attachments
move up.png

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Post by TomKerekes » Mon Apr 05, 2021 5:04 pm

Hi Cyprian,

I believe you would remove:

MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);

from

Code: Select all

		case OUT_CENTER_HOR:
		{
			printf("OutCenterHor\n");
			if (GetStockSize()) return;
			FindZ();
			MoveDirection(Up, BUFFERDISTANCE, 0);
			if (FindOutCenterNS()) return;
			MoveDirection(Up, SAFEZ, 0);
			break;
		}
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

cyprian21
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 6:09 am

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Post by cyprian21 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 1:20 am

Thank you Tom,

The SAFEZ did the trick, I went and commented out every SAFEZ just to make sure it was removed on all probing cycles.

Thank you!
Cyprian

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2529
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Drewtronics TS1000 Tool Setter with KmotionCNC

Post by TomKerekes » Tue Apr 06, 2021 2:33 pm

Hi Cyprian,

Great, but you might want to be careful. Some of the SAFEZ moves were used to move the probe above the stock so the probe center could be moved right over the edge or over the stock. So removing it might cause a crash. I think if the move is at the very end of the sequence then it should be ok to remove it.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply