Softlimits and scara kinematics

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Ibzan
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 9:03 pm

Re: Softlimits and scara kinematics

Post by Ibzan » Thu Sep 29, 2022 9:52 pm

:D
TomKerekes wrote:
Thu Sep 29, 2022 6:28 pm
Visual Studio has various build configurations. Basically Debug and Release. Debug is less optimized and easier to Debug. Release is more optimized but difficult to debug. Debug code is placed in the \KMotion\Debug folder. Release code is placed in the \KMotion\Release folder.

Your desktop icon probably points to the Release folder. If so rebuild in the Release Configuration to recompile the Release code.
Thank you very much, I was able to load it correctly and everything seems to work fine, let's see if in a few days I'll clean up the equations and upload a video of how it works.

Greetings and thanks for the help. :D :geek:

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2002
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Softlimits and scara kinematics

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Sep 29, 2022 11:22 pm

Great. Can't wait for the video. Please tag Dynomotion.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Ibzan
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2022 9:03 pm

Re: Softlimits and scara kinematics

Post by Ibzan » Sun Oct 16, 2022 10:15 pm

TomKerekes wrote:
Thu Sep 29, 2022 11:22 pm
Great. Can't wait for the video. Please tag Dynomotion.
I share these videos of the Planar Robot operation. (It is for testing purposes) I am working to implement it in a more professional way.

[Youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F0LN8sB59fc[/youtube]
[youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AFPeN_TAvDY[/Youtube]
TomKerekes wrote:
Thu Sep 29, 2022 11:22 pm
What do you mean by Planar Robot? Scara? It seems that has different Kinematics.
I used the kinematics of the Robot Scara as a reference (leave the same name of the scara but the kinematics is different).
TomKerekes wrote:
Thu Sep 29, 2022 11:22 pm
If the path is distorted then some parameter must be wrong (assuming the actuators have small errors).

Have you checked things like the actuators degrees per count?

Have you checked that you are not loosing counts or steps? Check for drift after may back and forth motions.

Otherwise start with simple motions. ie +/- 2inches in X. +/-2 inches in Y. Are distances correct? Are the motions orthogonal?
I will review all these aspects in detail.
TomKerekes wrote:
Thu Sep 29, 2022 11:22 pm
Yes you can use your own Control method. The Control must be performed in real-time in KFLOP (Kinematics are not real time and performed in the PC). Configure the KFLOP axis as No Output and write a User C Program to do your algorithm and write the output based on the Axis's desired Destination.
If I understand correctly, what you are saying is:
1) Write my C program for my new control method to use.
2) Set the Kflop No Output
2) Load my C program with INIT so that it is always running? Taking into account the values ​​of the measurements of the encoders to use them in the control.
Are the steps I indicated correct?
Attachments
imagen_2022-10-16_170442673.png
INIT
images.png
planar Robot
images.png (4.17 KiB) Viewed 112 times

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 2002
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: Softlimits and scara kinematics

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Oct 16, 2022 10:22 pm

If I understand correctly, what you are saying is:
1) Write my C program for my new control method to use.
2) Set the Kflop No Output
2) Load my C program with INIT so that it is always running? Taking into account the values ​​of the measurements of the encoders to use them in the control.
Are the steps I indicated correct?
Yes merge your algorithm into the Init program at the end in a forever loop.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply