I word with no g2 or g3

Moderators: TomKerekes, dynomotion

Post Reply
Snyggis
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 4:04 am

I word with no g2 or g3

Post by Snyggis » Thu Jun 23, 2022 3:51 pm

I am struggling to post a file from SolidCAM. When a G2 or G3 command are repeated, it doesnt include a G2, or G3 on the following line. KMotionCNC doesnt like this.

I am wondering why it can take a G00 or G01 in this way, but not a G02 or G03. Is there anything I can do in KMotion, or do I have to fix the post processor.

60 (Contour Mill1)
N61 X14.3359 Y7.1835
N62 Z.1
N63 G01 Z-.1875 F30.
N64 X14.1984 Y7.0453 F90.
N65 G03 X14.1875 Y7.0187 I.0266 J-.0264
N66 G02 Y7. I-7.1875 J-.0187 F120.
N67 I-7.1875 J0
N68 Y6.9813 I-7.1875 J0
N69 G03 X14.1984 Y6.9547 I.0375 J0
N70 G01 X14.3359 Y6.8165
N71 G00 Z.1
N72 Y7.1835
N73 Z-.0875
N74 G01 Z-.3438 F30.
N75 X14.1984 Y7.0453 F90.
N76 G03 X14.1875 Y7.0187 I.0266 J-.0264
N77 G02 Y7. I-7.1875 J-.0187 F120.
N78 I-7.1875 J0
N79 Y6.9813 I-7.1875 J0
N80 G03 X14.1984 Y6.9547 I.0375 J0
N81 G01 X14.3359 Y6.8165
N82 G00 Z.1
N83 Y7.1835
N84 Z-.2438
N85 G01 Z-.5 F30.
N86 X14.1984 Y7.0453 F90.
N87 G03 X14.1875 Y7.0187 I.0266 J-.0264
N88 G02 Y7. I-7.1875 J-.0187 F120.
N89 I-7.1875 J0
N90 Y6.9813 I-7.1875 J0
N91 G03 X14.1984 Y6.9547 I.0375 J0
N92 G01 X14.3359 Y6.8165
N93 G00 Z.1
N94 Z1. M09
N95 M05 (M-TOOL STOP)
N96 G91 G28 G00 Z0.
N97 G91 G28 G00 X0. Y0.
N98 G90
N99 M30

Thanks,

Scott
Attachments
Post Error 2.PNG

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1934
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: I word with no g2 or g3

Post by TomKerekes » Thu Jun 23, 2022 10:32 pm

Hi Scott,

The Interpreter needs an "X" or "Y" word or the G3 to be specified. Was that intending to be a full circle? Do you have an option to specify half circles?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Snyggis
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 4:04 am

Re: I word with no g2 or g3

Post by Snyggis » Fri Jun 24, 2022 11:20 pm

Hi Tom,

I am not sure if it was intending full or half, when I manually type G03 or G02 in on the lines it seems to work without the an X or Y word. It is getting tedious manually editing the code.
Attachments
Post Error 3.PNG

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1934
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: I word with no g2 or g3

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Jun 26, 2022 12:13 am

Hi Scott,

Normally to do a motion at least one axis needs to be commanded to move. Otherwise something such as a blank line could be treated as a repeated move.

But I suppose a full circle is a special exception as i j k at least must be specified.

Here is a patched GCodeInterpreter.dll for V4.35f that should permit it. Copy to the C:\KMotion4.35f\Kmotion\release folder.

Please let us know if it works and if it causes any other issues.
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Mcref
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2022 12:07 pm

Re: I word with no g2 or g3

Post by Mcref » Fri Jul 29, 2022 5:53 pm

Hello
I am having the same as Scott
I word with nog2 or g3
I gave tried the GCodeInterpreter.dll but Kmotioncnc wont start up with it.
Any help would be appreciated.
Regards Tony

User avatar
TomKerekes
Posts: 1934
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:49 am

Re: I word with no g2 or g3

Post by TomKerekes » Sun Jul 31, 2022 4:01 pm

Hi Tony,

Are you running Version 4.35f ?
Regards,

Tom Kerekes
Dynomotion, Inc.

Post Reply